and Marion Jones, found safe
and uninjured on Thursday
September 7th - Missing Couple Found Safe..
Early on Thursday afternoon,
search teams located a Fort Collins couple that
had been reported as missing since Saturday. The
couple was safe and uninjured.
The couple was located when
Civil Air Patrol spotted smoke coming from a
remote area and then spotted the missing couple
near the fire. Ground crews hiked in to the
couple's location and found them to be safe other
than being tired and hungry. After being supplied
food and water, the couple then hiked back to the
trailhead with the ground crew.
Listen to this article
and Marion Jones, missing since
Saturday in RMNP
September 5th - Search For Missing Couple..
Larimer County Sheriff’s
Office Emergency Services and Larimer County
Search and Rescue will resume search efforts today
in hopes of locating a Fort Collins couple missing
since Saturday in Rocky Mountain National Park.
Jones, 56, and Marion Jones, 49, were dropped off
at the Chapin Pass trailhead on Saturday morning
for a backcountry camping trip to the Flatiron
campsite near Hague Creek. The Joneses were
scheduled to hike on Sunday to their car, waiting
for them at the Big South Trailhead on Colorado
Highway14. As of Monday night, the car was still
at the trailhead.
and ground search effort are expected to resume
today with the main focus being east, west and
north of the Flatiron backcountry campsite, and
along trails heading in and out of that area.
This week's photo, taken on Thursday morning, features a female Greater Sage Grouse standing along CO 43 about two miles west of Glen Haven.
The Greater Sage Grouse, (Centrocercus urophasianus), is the largest grouse in North America. Adults have a long, pointed tail and legs with feathers to the toes. Adult males have a yellow patch over the eye, are greyish on top with a white breast, a dark brown throat and a black belly; two yellowish sacs on the neck are inflated during courtship display. Adult females are mottled grey-brown with a light brown throat and dark belly.
The Sage Grouse makes its home on open plains and sagebrush
plains, and can be found from southern Alberta and Saskatchewan, Canada south to California, Nevada, Colorado and New Mexico.
During mating season, male Sage Grouses gather on a lek or a special display area. While they are there, they strut and display their plumage to attract a mate. The female lays six to nine eggs in a depression in the ground lined with grass. The nest is usually under a bush or other cover. The female incubates and cares for the chicks. The chicks hatch in about three weeks and feed themselves soon after hatching. They eat insects for the first few weeks but soon move on to weeds, grasses and sagebrush. The chicks fledge in about a week.
In the winter, most of the Sage Grouse's diet is made up of the leaves and shoots of the sagebrush. In the spring, it also eats weeds and grasses.
Disclaimer: This site contains a small
amount of copyrighted material for informational and educational
purposes and in each case is used as defined under US Code,
Title 17, Copyrights, Chapter 1, Sec.107 on Fair Usage. This website is
for informational and educational purposes and absolutely no financial
profit. Workers and writers do not get paid for any work done in
relation to this site. Some articles on our website have been reproduced
in part or in whole from other publications. Such articles have been
reproduced in complete compliance with US Code, Title 17, Copyrights,
Chapter 1, Sec.107 on Fair Usage. All
images and quotes are copyrighted by their original owners
and are used on this website strictly for the
purpose of information and education.